Policies

Below you can access the following:

  • Return Policy
  • Shipping Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Conditions of Use

If you have any questions, please contact us!

RETURN POLICY

The Art of Money is a non-refundable investment in your relationship with money.  It’s an invitation to listen, learn, connect, explore, and transform.

My team and I thought long and hard about whether or not to offer a “30-day money-back guarantee” or some other sort of refund policy.  It didn’t feel right to us to offer one, but in the online learning world, it’s all but expected.  We asked ourselves a lot of questions about this and finally recognized it as an opportunity to provide a conscious money teaching — right here in your decision-making process.

Here are our reasons for not offering refunds for The Art of Money:

Reason #1: This is your chance to make a clear, confident money decision. A big part of conscious money work is empowering you to engage every money decision mindfully, lovingly, truthfully, and directly.  By not offering a refund for this program, we’re asking you to make the truest decision for you, right now.  So check in with yourself.  Take a breath.  Look at your numbers.  Reflect on your intentions.  Consider the value.  Ask yourself:  yes or no?

Reason #2: Everything you need to make an informed decision is right here.  Browse the archives on this site and see if my approach to money feels good to you.  Does it make sense?  Does it align with your way of being in the world — or do you want it to?  Do you want more of it?  Do the guest teachers for the program intrigue and excite you?  Does the format feel like something you’d love?  We’ve given you all the details to empower you.

Reason #3:  The transformation we’re offering can only be measured by you. If you engage with the entirety of this program — all the coaching calls, exercises, community support, and resources — if you do the deep inner work and implement the practical steps we recommend — we’re confident you’ll experience profound shifts, in your money relationship and beyond.  Yet what these look like will be different for each participant.  Some of you already have clarity around your numbers, but need help being more gentle and forgiving around money.  Others of you might already overflow with financial compassion, yet need help with a nuts ‘n bolts money practice.  You might need help recovering from debt — or you may have an overabundance of money that feels equally overwhelming.  The shifts you experience are unique to your financial history, situation, and goals.

Reason #4:  When you’re all in, you’re all in. This experience will most likely challenge you.  It will stir up resistance.  It will flow through phases of excitement and grief, clarity and difficulty.  Often the biggest breakthroughs come just after the greatest resistance.  By denying you an escape route when things get tough, we hope to encourage you to work through your tough spots — whether they come in Month #1 or Month #11.  We’re inviting you to be an active co-creator in this experience, to trust the process, and commit yourself to it, for better or worse.

We want to welcome you to this community of kindred money adventurers — and we know the warmest welcomes come when you show up fully, right from day one, knowing this is where you want to be (even if it feels vulnerable/scary/big).

SHIPPING POLICY

Because we only currently sell digital information products that are delivered via our website, we do not physically ship anything to our customers and therefore, do not have a shipping policy for physical products.

Delivery of our digital information products is immediate, after a successful purchase has been made.

PRIVACY POLICY

The Art of Money/Bari Tessler Linden (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of baritessler.com, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through baritessler.com (the “Website“), whether as a guest or a registered user.

When accessing the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take, during your visit. This policy applies to information we collect on the Website and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Website.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

Children Under The Age Of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at [email protected]

Information We Collect About You

When you access the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you during your visit.

Information You Provide To Us. The Website provides various places for users to provide information. We collect information that users provide by filling out forms on the Website, communicating with us via contact forms, responding to surveys, search queries on our search feature, providing comments or other feedback, and providing information when ordering a product or service via the Website.

We use information you provide to us to deliver the requested product and/or service, to improve our overall performance, and to provide you with offers, promotions, and information.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology. As you navigate through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our website, and any communications between your computer and our Website.  Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our Website and our service offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

Use of Cookies And Pixels

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

The Company reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. The Company reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.​

Third Party Use Of Cookies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

How And Why We Collect Information

The Company collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register to download a book or resources, sign up for our newsletter, and/or purchase a product from us, we collect your information. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services. As a visitor to this Website, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to download resources and/or register for services that you are required to provide information.

If you are outside the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will automatically enroll ​you to receive our free email newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to [email protected]baritessler.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

If you are in the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will only enroll ​you to receive our free email newsletter if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to [email protected] requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

We use personal information for purposes of presenting our Website and its contents to you, providing you with information, providing you with offers for products and services, providing you with information about your subscriptions and products, carrying out any contract between you and the Company, administering our business activities, providing customer service, and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

From time-to-time, we may use the information you provide to us to make you offers to purchase products and services provided by third parties in exchange for a commission to be paid to us by such third parties. Should you opt to take part in such promotions, the third parties will receive your information.

From time-to-time, we may use the information you provide to us to display advertisements to you that are tailored to your personal characteristics, interests, and activities.

Disclosure Of Your Information

As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected whether automatically or through your voluntary action.

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers for the purpose of providing our services to you.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Company.

We may provide your information to any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets and/or business.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors.

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

The Company may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, the Company uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Policy Changes

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Visitors’ GDPR Rights

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

Contact Us

The Company welcomes your questions or comments regarding the Privacy Policy:

The Art of Money/Bari Tessler Linden
Boulder, Colorado

Email Address: [email protected]

Effective as of May 21, 2018.

CONDITIONS OF USE

CONDITIONS OF USE

Use of the Bari Tessler Unlimited / Art of Money website (the “Website”) constitutes agreement to our terms of use for all use of the Website, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through the Website. We encourage you to review the following information carefully. By using the Website, you also agree to be bound and abide by our Privacy Policy and Return Policy (the “Policies”), also set forth on this page and incorporated herein by reference. If you do not want to agree to these Conditions of Use and Policies, you must not access or use the Website.

Trademarks
Bari Tessler Unlimited, The Art of Money, Conscious Bookkeeping and other marks indicated on the Website are trademarks owned exclusively by Bari Tessler Unlimited. The use of these trademarks and trade dress is prohibited if used without the consent of the owner, in connection with the sale of any product that is not Bari Tessler Unlimited’ s, in any manner that seeks to disparages or discredit Bari Tessler Unlimited or in any manner that may cause confusion among our customers.

Copyright
All content on this Website is the exclusive property of Bari Tessler Unlimited. Said content includes text, graphics, logos, icons, images, audio and video clips, digital downloads, and software. Our content is protected by United States and international copyright laws and we reserve all rights contained therein. In case of dispute or infringement, we will rigorously defend our rights to this material.

Protecting Your Account
Some portions of this Website permit username and passwords to be used. Your username, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures must be treated as confidential, and you must not disclose such information to any other person or entity. You also acknowledge that your account is personal to you and agree not to provide any other person with access to this Website or portions of it using your username, password or other security information. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized access to or use of your username or password or any other breach of security. You also agree to ensure that you exit from your account at the end of each session. You should use particular caution when accessing your account from a public or shared computer so that others are not able to view or record your password or other personal information. You agree to be responsible for all activities performed under your user account.

We have the right to disable any username, password or other identifier, whether chosen by you or provided by us, at any time in our sole discretion if, in our opinion, you have violated any provision of these Conditions of Use.

License and Site Access
The Website and its entire contents, features and functionality (including but not limited to all information, software, text, displays, images, video and audio, and the design, selection and arrangement thereof), are owned by Bari Tessler Unlimited, its licensors or other providers of such material and are protected by United States and international copyright, trademark, trade secret and other intellectual property or proprietary rights laws.

Bari Tessler Unlimited grants you (the user) a limited license to access and make personal use of this Website. This license does not include the right to download any material (other than routine page caching), modify any material, or any portion thereof, without the express written consent of Bari Tessler Unlimited. This license excludes the download or collection of logos, product descriptions, pricing, text, graphics, audio and video clips, and/or copying account information. This Website or any portion of this Website may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written permission of Bari Tessler Unlimited. Any unauthorized use of this Websites voids the limited license granted by Bari Tessler Unlimited.

Content Submitted by Site Users
If you do post content to this Website or otherwise submit material (including, but not limited to, photographs and testimonials), you grant Bari Tessler Unlimited and its affiliates a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such content throughout the world in any media. By your submission you represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the content that you post; that the content is accurate; that use of the content you supply does not violate this policy and will not cause injury to any person or entity; and that you will defend, indemnify and hold harmless Tessler Unlimited or its affiliates for all claims resulting from content you supply. Bari Tessler Unlimited reserves the right to remove any content at our sole discretion.

Without limiting the foregoing, we have the right to fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity or other information of anyone posting any materials on or through the Website. You agree to defend, indemnify and hold us harmless from the consequences or costs of any investigation conducted by law enforcement authorities for content you submit.

If you believe that any user contributions violate your copyright, please see our Copyright Policy for instructions on sending us a notice of copyright infringement. It is out policy to terminate the user accounts of repeat infringers. 

Disclaimers of Warranties; Limitations of Liability
This Website and all materials contained therein are provided by Bari Tessler Unlimited on an “as is” and “as available” basis. Bari Tessler Unlimited makes no warranties, either expressed or implied, as to the operation of the Website or the content contained therein, including, but not limited to, warranties of merchantability, non-infringement and fitness for a particular purpose. The foregoing does not affect any warranties which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law. You expressly agree that your use of the Website and any materials contained therein is at your own risk.
 Bari Tessler Unlimited cannot warrant that this Website, our servers, or email communications affiliated with the use of this Website, are free from viruses. Bari Tessler Unlimited will not be responsible for any damages of any kind, under any legal theory, resulting from use of this Website, the content of this Website, any services or items obtained through the website or any Website linked to it, including but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, and consequential damages. The foregoing does not affect any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Neither Bari Tessler Unlimited, nor any of its affiliates, is performing the services of an “investment adviser” as defined under applicable federal securities or other state laws, nor does any of the content of the Website constitute “investment advice” or the offer or promotion of any securities of any kind under applicable federal securities or other state law. No securities or specific investment of any kind are identified on the Website, and by using this Website, the user agrees that she or he has not been provided any investment advice of any kind, nor has any offer for sale or purchase of any security been made. The Website is not intended to identify or promote any specific investments, and no user shall make any contribution that would constitute the identification or promotion of a specific investment.

This Website includes content provided by third parties, including materials provided by third-party coaches on topics related to the programs set forth in the Website or by other users. All statements and/or opinions expressed in these materials, and all other content, other than the content provided by Bari Tessler Unlimited, are solely the opinions and the responsibility of the person or entity providing those materials. These materials do not necessarily reflect the opinion of Bari Tessler Unlimited. We are not responsible, or liable to you or any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials provided by any third parties.

If the Website contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your convenience only. This includes links contained in advertisements, including banner advertisements and sponsored links. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to this Website, you do so entirely at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of use for such websites.

Redemption of Free Product and Coupon Offers
From time to time, Conscious Bookkeeping/Bari Tessler Unlimited offers its clients special offers and discount codes to be used in conjunction with this Website. These offers are frequently disseminated via this Website and through email to those who have registered for our email database. They are sometimes posted on our home page (www.baritessler.com) or announced via other means of communication in conjunction with the promotion of the Bari Tessler Unlimited product collection, including radio and TV broadcasts, internet forums and various online websites.

We encourage our clients to redeem these special offers, but we respectfully ask that you not exploit them. Bari Tessler Unlimited, at its sole discretion, will determine if all purchasing criteria has been met to qualify for stated discount or free product. If you successfully circumvent the software safeguards of this Website in order to receive several free products with your order, then we will (at our sole discretion) remove any extraneous free product from your order or cancel the order in its entirety. You will be informed of any order changes via the phone number or email address listed with your order. Please, play fair…

Registration Refusal and Termination

We may cancel or terminate your right to use the Website or any part of the Website at any time without notice. In the event of cancellation or termination, you are no longer authorized to access the part of the Website affected by such cancellation or termination. The restrictions imposed on you with respect to material downloaded from the Website, and the disclaimers and limitations of liabilities set forth in these Conditions of Use, shall survive. If we feel you are not a good fit for our programs or offerings, we may respectfully decline your registration. 

 

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Bari Tessler Unlimited, and its affiliates, licensors and service providers, attorneys, successors and assigns from and against any claims, liabilities, damages, judgments, awards, losses, costs, expenses or fees (including reasonable attorneys’ fees) arising out of or relating to your violation of these Conditions of Use or your use of the Website, including, but not limited to, your user contributions, any use of the Website’s content, services and products other than as expressly authorized in these Conditions of Use and the Policies incorporated herein or your use of any information obtained from the Website.

 

Waiver and Severability

No waiver of by Bari Tessler Unlimited of any term or condition set forth in these Conditions of Use or the Policies incorporated herein shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or condition or a waiver of any other term or condition, and any failure to assert a right or provision under these Conditions of Use or the Policies incorporated herein shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

 

If any provision of these Conditions of Use or the Policies is held by a court or other tribunal of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason, such provision shall be eliminated or limited to the minimum extent such that the remaining provisions of the Conditions of Use or the Policies will continue in full force and effect. 

Entire Agreement

The Conditions of Use and the Policies constitute the sole and entire agreement between you and Bari Tessler Unlimited with respect to the Website and use of the materials therein, and supersede all prior and contemporaneous understandings, agreements, representations and warranties, both written and oral, with respect to the Website and use of the materials therein. 

Applicable Law; Venue
By visiting the Website, you agree that the laws of the state of Colorado, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Conditions of Use, the Policies and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and Bari Tessler Unlimited. Any judicial proceeding arising over the use of the Website or any of the materials contained therein shall be brought in the appropriate state court located in Boulder County, Colorado or, if in federal court, in Denver, Colorado.

Copyright Policy

If you believe any materials accessible on or from the Website infringe your copyright, you may request removal of those materials by submitting written notification to our Copyright Agent designated below. In accordance with the Online Copyright Infringement Liability Limitation Act of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”) (17 U.S.C. § 512), the written notice must include substantially the following: (1) identification of the copyrighted work(s) you believe to have been infringed; (2) sufficiently precise identification of the material you believe to be infringing; (3) your contact information (including your name, postal address, telephone number and, if available, e-mail address); (4) a statement that the information in the notice is accurate; (5) a statement that you have a good faith belief that use of the copyrighted material is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent or the law; (6) a statement, under penalty of perjury, that you are authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner; and (7) your physical or electronic signature.

Our designated Copyright Agent to receive DMCA notices is:

Law Offices of Jeffrey T. Petersen

225 W. Wacker Dr., Suite 1515

Chicago, IL 60606

Fax: 312.948.9105

 

Changes in Policy

Bari Tessler Unlimited reserves the right to modify, alter, delete and update these Conditions of Use and Policies at any time we see fit. Such alterations do not nullify our rights if infringements or breaches occurred under a previous version of these conditions. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of revised Conditions of Use and Policies means that you accept and agree to the changes. You are expected to check this page frequently so you are aware of any changes, as they are binding on you.